Is a Corporation Required to Let Former Shareholders Have Access to Records for Inspection and Copying?
[…] Cobb, 566 So. 2d 806, 808 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990) (instrument deposited in escrow does not take effect as fully executed contract until enumerated future condition or event occurs). Thus, the appellate court affirmed the trial court's order compelling inspection of the corporate records and reinforcing that until full and final transfer of shares has been effectuated through the discharge of future conditions, Florida law entitles the liquidating shareholder with statutory inspection rights.
Fla. Stat. § 607.1602(10) defines a “shareholder” as “a record shareholder, a beneficial shareholder, or an unrestricted voting trust beneficial owner.” A “record shareholder” includes a person “in whose name shares are registered in the records of the corporation.” Fla. Stat. § 607.01401(64).