ACC Members
[…] This Quick Overview reviews the legal requirements underpinning minutes to provide a foundation for counsel when deciding which best practices to adopt. While the focus is on Delaware state law and public corporations, this Quick Overview discusses other law where appropriate, and its lessons apply more generally.

Statutory Law and Regulations

State Statutory Requirements

The statutory provisions for corporate minutes are spare. The only requirement to keep minutes under the Delaware General Corporation Law (the "DGCL") comes from §142(a): "One of the officers shall have the duty to record the proceedings of the meetings of the stockholders and directors in a book to be kept for that purpose." 8 Delaware C. § 142(a).